Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

An adventure for young leaders with a passion for the environment.

Waikato, New Zealand

5 - 9 October 2020

Students (Year 11 - 13)

Free

APPLICATIONS FOR 2020 ARE CLOSED

For young environmental leaders who want to make a difference.

This year 60 secondary school students from all over New Zealand will join us in the Waikato for BLAKE Inspire 2020 – our annual, week-long leadership development programme in partnership with the Ministry for the Environment.

Throughout the week students will work together with scientists, environmental experts, a diverse range of leaders and other like-minded students to help them develop strong leadership skills while learning about topical environmental issues and how they can take action to tackle them.

Participation, adventure and learning are all key requirements for delegates. They take part in environmental and marine science activities and visit businesses and local organisations to learn about what they are doing to reduce their impact on the environment.

Most importantly, students have lots of fun and leave BLAKE Inspire with new friends, skills and clear action plans to start making positive change within their own schools and communities.

BLAKE Inspire delegates will be eligible to join future BLAKE Expeditions as student voyagers.

BLAKE Inspire is an annual opportunity open to young New Zealanders thanks to a number of BLAKE supporters including programme sponsor, The Ministry for the Environment, and our Foundation Partner Westpac.

For more information email Bhakti Patel at bhakti@blakenz.org or phone (09) 307 8875.

For all the latest news and updates follow us on social media:

facebookinstagramtwitter

Meet our 2020  BLAKE Inspire delegates

Alyssa Olsen

Huanui College
NORTHLAND

Ana Ayora

St Mary’s College
WELLINGTON

Andrew Sutcliffe

Wellington College
WELLINGTON

Anna Casey

Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
CANTERBURY

Anna Kelly

Palmerston North Girls’ High School
MANAWATU

Aurelie Bray

Paraparaumu College
WELLINGTON

Baylee Ashby

Te Aho o Te Kura Pounamu
NORTHLAND

Callista Booth-Richards

Wanganui High School
MANAWATU

Charlotte Doogue

Cashmere High School
CANTERBURY

Chris Williams

Takapuna Grammar School
AUCKLAND

Ciara Foley

Ao Tawhiti Unlimited Discovery
CANTERBURY

Claudia Shanks

Gisborne Girls’ High School
GISBORNE

Cristina Barriga

Logan Park High School
OTAGO

Elise Martin

Pukekohe Christian School
AUCKLAND

Emily Blackmore

St Margaret’s College
CANTERBURY

Ethan McCormick

Howick College
AUCKLAND

Gemma Hall

Sacred Heart Girls’ College
WAIKATO

Grace Day

Tawa College
WELLINGTON

Harrison Thien

Hamilton Boys’ High School
WAIKATO

Helena Mayer

Thames High School
WAIKATO

Holly Bagwell

Long Bay College
AUCKLAND

Inverness-Moana Cowles

Bay of Islands College
NORTHLAND

Jack Chapman

Mana College
WELLINGTON

Jana Longney

Edgecumbe College
BAY OF PLENTY

Jemma Bezuidenhout

Otago Girls’ High School
OTAGO

Jess Squire

St Mary’s College
AUCKLAND

Jessica Ashworth

Buller High School
WEST COAST

Jessica Willans

Fiordland College
SOUTHLAND

Jessica Chang

Tauranga Girls’ College
BAY OF PLENTY

Kaitlyn Lamb

John Paul College
BAY OF PLENTY

Kate McLoughlin

Green Bay High School
AUCKLAND

Keri Ann Hokianga

TKK o Te Wananga Whare Tapere o Takitimu
HAWKE’S BAY

Lennox Crowe

Nayland College
NELSON/TASMAN

Leo Palmer

Whangarei Boys’ High School
NORTHLAND

Luca Vertongen

Scots College
WELLINGTON

Luke Geddes

Otago Boys’ High School
OTAGO

Madelin Bilkey

 St Hildas Collegiate
OTAGO

Maddie Gray

Birkenhead College
AUCKLAND

Madison Komene

Te Kura Mana Maori o Whangaparaoa
BAY OF PLENTY

Makaere Wainohu

TKK o Te Wananga Whare Tapere o Takitimu
HAWKE’S BAY

Malindi Reihana-Ruka

Springbank School
NORTHLAND

Manannan O'Connell

Henderson High School
AUCKLAND

Marima Lay

Manurewa High School
AUCKLAND

Mathew Jamieson

Palmerston North Boys’ High School
MANAWATU

Neil Alombro

Mount Hutt College
CANTERBURY

Oliver Arnold

Hawera High School
TARANAKI

Olivia Lu

Hutt Valley High School
WELLINGTON

Olivia Mirams

Napier Girls’ High School
HAWKE’S BAY

Ondre Hapuku-Lambert

Karamu High School
HAWKE’S BAY

Owen Dabkowski

Papanui High School
CANTERBURY

Patrick Topp

St Patrick’s College
WELLINGTON

Pragati Prasad

Auckland Girls’ Grammar
AUCKLAND

Sean Alexander

Whangarei Boys’ High School
NORTHLAND

Sophia Wills

Marlborough Girls’ College
MARLBOROUGH

Sophie Weenink Smith

Nelson College For Girls
NELSON/TASMAN

Teeua Tangaroa

Aorere College
AUCKLAND

Tian Hewetson

Western Heights High School
BAY OF PLENTY

Tiana Edwards

Karamu High School
HAWKE’S BAY

Tom Murray

Nelson College
NELSON/TASMAN

Trinity Mann

Waiheke High School
AUCKLAND

Previous BLAKE Inspire programmes

2019

2018

2017

WordPress Lightbox Plugin